Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Total Marine Technology Pty Ltd (''TMT") is committed to protecting and securing the privacy and confidentiality'of your personal information. We are covered by the Federal Privacy Act 1988 with amendments and its National Privacy Principles (NPP) which set out the standards for the collection, use, disclosure, and handling of personal information.

Our Privacy Policy applies to any personal information we collect, use or disclose after 21st December 2001.

How and why we collect personal information.

The Privacy Act 1988 with amendments defines personal information as follows, "personal information means information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion" (For example, a name and address).

TMT collects personal information either directly from the relevant individual or indirectly from third parties such as medical practitioners or referees. TMT collects personal information to be able to ascertain whether the relevant individual is able to provide the level of expertise required for a position so that TMT can meet its customers' requirements for service. Other personal information is collected by TMT to meet its requirements under law (namely, employment, taxation, superannuation).

The types of personal information TMT collects and holds includes, but is not limited to:

  • your name, address, contact details and date of birth;
  • your email address, mobile phone number;
  • your tax file number;
  • details of your bank account;
  • details of past employment;
  • details of medical records, if applicable.

Generally, TMT does not collect sensitive information about you like health information, political and religious beliefs unless required to do so (i.e. pre-employment medicals). If the need arises whereby TMT seeks to collect such sensitive information about you, TMT will not do so without your consent.

How we disclose and use your personal information.

TMT will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose not related to our services and for any purpose that you would not expect from us unless you have given TMT prior consent.

TMT acknowledges a duty of confidentiality in respect of personal information collected but advises that TMT usually discloses personal information to third parties (namely, customers or approved contractors) who assist us or if such information is required for TMT to maintain its provision of services.

If your personal information is to be used or disclosed for additional purposes we will obtain your consent prior to doing so.

Security and quality of your personal information.

TMT will store and hold your personal information securely through physical and electronic means. TMT endeavours to protect any personal information held from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure e.g. TMT maintains physical security over paper and electronic data records by using security locks and security systems. TMT also maintains computer and network security such as firewalls, encryption where required, passwords, etc., to control access to computer databases.

TMT will endeavour to ensure that personal information held is accurate, complete and up to date. To facilitate our aim of correct information at all times, we encourage you to contact us as soon as possible if you are aware of any changes to your personal information.

How can you access your personal information?

Under the new privacy laws, you have the right to access the personal information that TMT holds about you. Should TMT deny you any access or refuse to correct any notified error in your personal information, TMT will provide you with our reasons, which will be based on the grounds available to us under the Privacy Act 1988 with amendments.

We advise that all requests for access to your personal information should be made to the HSEQ Manager by post or telephone as set out in this policy.

It is important to note that under the new Privacy Laws, TMT may charge a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information.

How do we use your personal information overseas.

TMT provides services overseas as well as within Australia. Because of such overseas services, TMT may transfer your personal information overseas where it is necessary to meet the customer's requirements and for TMT to continue providing the quality of service the customer requests. In most cases, TMT will only provide your personal information to overseas parties with your consent.

How you can contact us

If you wish to correct, update or gain access to your personal information, or you wish to make a complaint against TMT over a breach of your privacy, please do not hesitate to contact the HSEQ Manager during business hours on:

Telephone: (08) 9411 6500

In writing:
HSEQ Manager
Total Marine Technology Pty Ltd
PO Box 3054
SUCCESS WA 6964